Hall of Fame

Past Commodores, Secretaries and Life Members dating back to 1927 through to present day are acknowledged for their time and dedication on our honours boards on the club room walls. We value our history.

We also love to celebrate club member achievements at our annual Prize-giving which is held at the end of the season in June. 

The lengthy lists on this page are an indication of enormous club member contributions and achievements at all levels.    

Life Members
O.T. MillerColleen PetricevichAnthea Dunning
J.B. BrookeMike PetricevichGrant Beck
Elsie BrookeAlan ThompsonDean Coleman
G.L. ArmstrongNeil ColemanCathy Coleman
J. KissinTed FrankhamDerek Snow
H.WallaceJohn EllinghamChristine Hansen
Captain B. BilhamPauline EllinghamKevin Whitehead
Rita HaymanHon. George GairGraeme Milne
S. SeagoFay GairGary Hill
Bob GilliesBruce Yarnton
Judy SalthouseKaren Yarnton
Don BrookeAmanda Michel

International Honours

International Honours (Worlds top 3 or Olympics representative, while representing Wakatere)

YearEventNamePlacing
2021Tokyo Olympics - 470Paul Snow-Hansen & Dan Wilcox (MBSC)4th 
2021European Champs - 470Paul Snow-Hansen & Dan Wilcox (MBSC)1st 
2019World Cup Series - 49erLogan Dunning Beck & Oscar Gunn (MBSC)2nd
2019Kiel Week - 49erLogan Dunning Beck & Oscar Gunn (MBSC)1st
2018OK Dinghy WorldsDan Slater1st
2018 World Cup Series - 49erLogan Dunning Beck2nd 
2016Rio Olympics - 470Paul Snow-Hansen & Dan Wilcox (MBSC)10th
2016 World Champs - 470Paul Snow-Hansen & Dan Wilcox (MBSC)2nd
2016Youth Americas CupLogan Dunning Beck (skipper)2nd
2015Sailing World Cup - 40erLogan Dunning Beck1st
2014Rio Test RegattaPaul Snow-Hansen & Dan Wilcox (MBSC)3rd
2013Delta Lloyd RegattaPaul Snow-Hansen & Dan Wilcox (MBSC)2nd
2013World Youth Champs - 29erMarkus Somerville & Jack Simpson3rd
2012London Olympics - 470Paul Snow-Hansen & Jason Saunders (TYPBC)5th
2012Laser Master WorldsMike Keeton1st Gr Master
2012Laser Master WorldsPete Thomas3rd Gr Master
2011A-Class Cat WorldsMike Drummond
1st Master
2010Splash World ChampsChris Steele1st
2007World Youth Champs - 29erPaul Snow-Hansen2nd
2007Optimist WorldsChris Steele1st
2007Optimist Worlds Team RacingChris Steele1st
2007Optimist Worlds Team RacingLogan Dunning Beck1st
2007OK Dinghy WorldsMark Perrow2nd
2005Optimist Worlds Team RacingPaul Snow-Hansen3rd
2004Optimist WorldsPaul Snow-Hansen2nd
2004Optimist WorldsPaul Snow-Hansen1st team
2003OK Dinghy WorldsBen Morrison2nd 




NZ National Champion Winners

YearEventName
to come
 

This product has been added to your cart

CHECKOUT